Holy Trinity Primary School Achieving Our Best

Activities

Lionel Primary School 

After School Clubs

 

After School clubs run from Monday's to Thursday's

3.30pm to 4.40pm

All clubs are priced at £5.00 per session.

For further information, please email: neades.313@lgflmail.org

 

 Clubs can ONLY be booked through your Parentpay account

There are no clubs during the Parents Evening week or school and Bank holidays.

                   

LIONEL PRIMARY AFTER-SCHOOL CLUBS – SUMMER TERM 2019

 

DAY

CLUB

COST PER WEEK

YEAR

GROUP

PROVIDER OF CLUB

ROOM/AREA

MAX NO.

OF PUPILS

MON

INFANT FOOTBALL

£5.00

1,2

BRENTFORD FC

 

MUGA / HALL

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUES

ROUNDERS /

CRICKET

£5.00

4,5,6

MR PARKER

MUGA

25

JUNIOR ART & CRAFT

£5.00

3,4,5,6

MRS ALISTRATOVA

MR EADES

UPPER JUNIOR RESOURCE AREA

15

ADVANCED DRAWING

£5.00

4,5,6

MR HENRY

JUNIOR ART ROOM

20

STREET DANCE

£5:00

3/4

EALING STREET DANCE ACADEMY

JUNIOR HALL

20

CHESS CLUB

£5:00

4,5,6

MR KAVANAGH

WILLOW CLASS

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WED

 

 

 

FOOTBALL CLUB

£5.00

3,4

MR PARKER

MR HEATON

MUGA

 

30

INFANT ART & CRAFT

£5.00

1,2

MRS ALISTRATOVA

UPPER JUNIOR RESOURCE AREA

15

TENNIS CLUB

£5:00

2,3

BRENTFORD FC

JUNIOR HALL

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THU

MULTI SPORTS

£5.00

5,6

MR PARKER &

MR HEATON

MUGA/ FIELD

30

FIRST AID

£5.00

3,4,5,6

MS MCGOWAN

ASH CLASSROOM

20

ARTS AND CRAFTS

£5:00

Reception

MS WATCHORN

ORANGE CLASS

15

ZUMBA

£5:00

3,4

MS LUSTED  

MRS FRANCIS

JUNIOR HALL

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRI

GYMNASTICS

£5:00

4,5

MR PARKER

JUNIOR HALL

15

 

There will be 9-11 weeks of clubs this term.

 

WEEK 1 29th April TO 3rd May

WEEK 7 17th June TO 21st June

WEEK 2 6th May TO 10th May

Week 8 24th June TO 28th June

WEEK 3 13th May TO 17th May

Week 9 1st July TO 5th July

WEEK 4 20th TO 24th May

WEEK 10 8th July TO 12th July

WEEK 5 3rd June TO 7th June

WEEK 11 15th July TO 19th July

WEEK 6 10th TO 14th June

 

 

DAYS WHERE CLUBS ARE AFFECTED

WEEK 2: NO MONDAY CLUB

WEEK 5: NO MONDAY OR TUESDAY CLUB

WEEK 8: YEAR 6 OUT ALL WEEK- CLUBS CONTINUE

WEEK 9: NO FRIDAY CLUB

WEEK 10: NO FRIDAY CLUB

 

INFANT FOOTBALL

 

This club is run by our local Football Club Brentford FC.

The age range for this club is years 1 & 2.

Pupils will be taught all aspects of football from the basic skills to a full match.

This is a very popular club and we only have 30 spaces available

The club will take place in our MUGA area (weather permitting) or in our Junior Hall when it is very wet outside.

TENNIS CLUB Years 2 & 3

 

This club is run by Brentford FC.

The age range for this club is years 2 & 3.

Pupils will be taught all aspects of tennis including developing basic skills and playing games.

 We have 15 spaces available each term.

The club will take place in our MUGA area (weather permitting) or, in the case of bad weather, in our Junior Hall.

ROUNDERS & CRICKET CLUB 4,5 & 6

 

This club is run by Mr Parker.

The club gives the pupils the chance to develop their rounders and cricket skills through coached exercises and full games.

The age range for this club is for years 4,5 & 6.

There are only 25 spaces available for this club.

The club will take place in our MUGA or school field.

ADVANCED DRAWING

 

This club is run by Mr Henry.

This club is for years 4, 5 & 6.

 Pupils will learn how to draw at a more advanced level, developing different techniques and interpreting the finer details of still life observational drawing.

We have 20 spaces available.

The club will take place in our Art room.

JUNIOR ART & CRAFT

 

This club is run by Ms Alistratova.

The age range for this club is years 3, 4, 5 & 6.

The children will learn new skills each week and will work on a variety of different craft projects across the term.

We have 15 spaces available for this club.

The club is held in the Art and Craft area.

JUNIOR  FOOTBALL

 

This club is run by Mr Parker and Mr Heaton.

The club is for years 3 and 4.

Pupils will be taught all aspects of football from the basic skills of dribbling, passing and shooting, to a full match.

This is a very popular club and we only have 30 spaces available.

The club will take place in our MUGA.

INFANT ART & CRAFT

 

This club is run by Ms Alistratova.

This club is for years 1 & 2.

The children have the opportunity to try out new skills and produce some fantastic art and craft work.

 This is a very popular club and we only have 15 spaces available.

The club will take place in our Art & Craft area.

 

MULTI SPORTS

 

This club is run by Mr Heaton & Mr Parker.

The club is for children in years 5 & 6.

This club will give children the opportunity to try a range of different sports and use a variety of skills and equipment.

We have 30 spaces available.

The club will take place in our MUGA.

 

 

This club is run by Ms McGowan.

This club is for years 3, 4, 5 & 6.

In this club the children will learn the basic skills of first aid and have the opportunity to test their practical skills.

This is a very popular club and we have 20 spaces available.

The club will take place in Ash Class.

                                Gymnastics Club

 

Gymnastics Club is run by Mr Parker.

It is run for pupils in years 4 and 5.

The pupils have the chance to develop and learn new skills, on the floor and using equipment.

We have 15 spaces available.

The club takes place in the Junior Hall.

 

ZUMBA

 

Ms Lusted is leading our exciting Zumba Club, teaching you lots of new moves to keep fit! 

The club is open to pupils in year 3 and 4.

It is held in the Junior hall.

We have 20 spaces available.

 

STREET DANCE

 

Ealing Street Dance Academy are coming into school to lead our fun and energetic Street Dance Club.

The club is open to all pupils in years 3 and 4.

It will be held on the Junior Hall.

We have 20 spaces available.